Got a Jialift Emergency?
Close
8500 Lorem St. Chicago, IL, 55030
Monday - Friday 9AM - 5PM

JIALIFT is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal

Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Information we collect and how we use them

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

We may collect following information:

  • name
  • contact information including phone number or/and email address
  • bill address or/and delivery address
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

These Personal Information are obtained in many ways including (telephone, facsimile, by email, via our website www.jialift.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies) and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorized third parties.

We require this information to process your order and understand your needs and provide you with a better service, as well as for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Improve our products and services.
  • We may send promotional emails (such as new products, on sale products or other information which we think you may have interested in.) to your email address which provided by you.
  • we may use your information to contact you by email or phone for update your order or market research purposes.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

• Where required or authorized by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or enable you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: Email: info@jialift.com.au